Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Links to pages in the 1954 Columbian

Cover ~ Inside Front Cover ~ Forward and Dedication
Title Page ~ Contents

ADMINISTRATION
Faculty Title Page ~ Faculty Title Page
Superintendent ~ Principal ~ Vice Principal / Counselors
FACULTY
Elton Anderson, Anna Beachner, Calvin Blair
Nadine Brown, Fred Bruhn, Naomi Buescher
Robert Carlson, Marguerite Colliton, Alice Cone
Arthur Dawald, Anastasia Furman, John Gruys
Robert Henrich, Raymond Juricich, Richard Kelly
Margaret Knoll, Pearl Lones, Genevieve Lucky
James McGrath, William McGrath, Ida Mecum
Newton Morris, Mary Mount, Kathleen Murray
Elsa Nordin, Gordon Pappas, Joyce Reddekopp
Donald Resch, Francis Rish, Gordon Rodland
Hazel Reuter, Warren Scott, Gwendolyn Seaton
John Sharp, Helen Skogin
Harley Stell, Martha Tate, Pauline Thompson
Arthur Tingley, Ralph Treffry
Calvin Welsh, W.B. Wheeler, William Evans

School Board / Office Help
Custodians / Cooks

CLASSES
Classes Title Page
SENIORS
Class Officers / Representatives
Top Six
Senior Portraits
Alder, Allan, Allan, Andersen, Anderson, Anderson, Andress, Armstrong, Armstrong, Avanzino, Avery, Baldrige, Baldwin, Barber, Beckstead, Beebe, Beem, Beiers, Bellarts, Berst

Biehn, Bigelow, Biggerstaff, Blackburn, Blakney, Ballen, Bondurant, Booth, Borello, Boren, Bounds, Bowman, Boyd, Bresina, Brewer, Brinkerhoff, Brinkerhoff, Brons, Brooks, Browning, Brugeman, Bruntlett, Bucholz, Bunch

Baldwin, Burn, Burnside, Burt, Byrd, Card, Carlisle, Cherrington, Clark, Clark, Clark, Clark, Clatworthy, Cline, Cooper, Correy, Craddock, Craven, Crawford, Cullen, Davis, Dawes, Deshane, Doyle

Dudley, Duffy, Duke, Duncan, Dunn, Dye, Edens, Edwards, Elder, Evans, Farrimond, Finch, Fisher, Flora, Fred, Freed, Fultz, Ganse, Gant, Gardner, Gean, Geiger

Geldner, Gibson, Gibson, Gilpin, Gire, Glendining, Glines, Goaky, Goaky, Goggin, Goodenow, Goodwin, Green, Griffin, Griffith, Groff, Gruys, Gulley, Hale, Hale, Hall, Hammons

Harris, Hart, Haugse, Helgeson, Hetzel, Hiser, Hodgin, Hoff, Holden, Holley, Hopson, Horrocks, Houghton, Houston, Hoxie, Hudson, Jackson

Jenkins, Jetton, Jochen, Johns, Johnson, Jones, Karren, Keaton, Kenitzer, Kent, Killand, King, Knight, Koeppen, Koskinen, Kramer, Kunkler, Landry

Landford, Lane, Latendress, Lawson, Leavell, Leavell, LeCount, Leibel, Leinberger, Libke, Lippold, Loyd, Luckey, McCleary, McClellen, McCord, McDermott, McElenney,McGuire, McKinnon

Marble, Marney, Marshall, Martin, McLeland, McMahon, Meakins, Meehan, Mefford, Meicenheimer, Mikulecky, Miliron, Millard, Miller, Miller, Miner, Mollerus, Molnaa, Moorman, Moorman

Morrill, Moss, Muller, Murphy, Murphy, Murphy, Murray, Musser, Myers, Myers, Myrick, Nageley, Nevilles, New, Newsom, Nichols, Nichols, Nield, Nordman, O'Bryan

O'Conner, Olsen, Osterman, Parker, Paulsen, Pearce, Pearson, Peisker, Peterson, Petry, Phillips, Pickles, Pierce, Pilkey, Pittman, Poole, Price, Pritchard, Purkhiser, Raeder, Ray, Ray

Richardson, Riggins, Ritnour, Rodriguez, Rowland, Russell, Sadler, Schmidt, Schmitt, Schoenrock, Schuster, Scofield, Scoggin, Seeburger, Sheridan, Short, Simpson, Simpson, Sitton, Skalicky

Smith, Smith, Smith, Soehnlein, Stamper, Staples, Stephens, Stephens, Stephens, Strege, Strong, Sturgis, Sullivan, Sullivan, Swain, Synoground, Taylor, Telfer, Templeton, Thomas

Thompson, Thress, Tighe, Tighwater, Trout, Underwood, Valdez, Vance, Veverka, Volmer, Watts, Wells, Wendland, Wendland, West, Weyerts, Wheeler, Wittlesey, Wilborn, Willets

Willliams, Williams, Williams, Wilson, Winchester, Wissinger, Wood, Wood, Work, Working, Yates, Young, Ziler, Zimmerman


JUNIORS
Class Officers and Representatives
Junior Portraits
A to Buchanan ~ Cameron to Dean ~ Demmons to Gostnell ~ Gould to Hughes
Hurst to McDonald ~ Holten to Neth ~ Nevins to Saltz ~ Scott to Webster
Weeks to Z

Poem by Jimm Scoggin (54)

SOPHOMORES
Class Officers and Representatives
Page 1 ~ Page 2 ~ Page 3 ~ Page 4 ~ Page 5
Page 6 ~ Page 7 ~ Page 8 ~ Page 9 ~ Page 10 ~ Page 11

Poem by Lou Ann Paulsen (54)

ACTIVITIES
Activities Title Page
Punk Sophomores
Assemblies
Homecoming Pg 1 ~ Homecoming Pg 2
Thanksgiving Formal
Senior Festival Pg 1 ~ Senior Festival Pg 2
Tolo Week Pg 1 ~ Tolo Week Pg 2
Open House
1953 Prom
1953-54 Royalty
The Queen and Her Court ~ Homecoming Queen
Tolo King ~ Tolo Royalty
Sr. Class Play, "And Then There Were None"
March of Dimes Talent Show
Pep Club Vaudeville
Majorettes & Flag Twirlers
Band ~ Band (Instrument sections) ~ Band (Saxaphones, Clarinets), Pep Band
Orchestra ~ Band and Choir ~ Music and Choir
Triple Trio / Senior Ensemble ~ Girls' Glee / Male Quartet

SPORTS
Sports Title Page

FOOTBALL
Coach Rish ~ Football
Football action / Team Photo
Football action / Team Photo
JV Football Action / Team Photo

Cross Country Team Photo

BASKETBALL
Action Pg 1 ~ Action Pg 2 ~ Action Pg 2
Individual Shots ~ "B" Squad Individual Shots

Tennis

BASEBALL
Action / Team Photo Pg 1 ~ Action / Team Photo Pg 2

TRACK
Action / Team Photo Pg 1 ~ Action / Team Photo Pg 2

GIRLS' ATHLETICS
Action Pg 1 ~ Action Pg 2

CLUBS and ORGANIZATIONS
Clubs & Organizations Title Page
ASB President
Student Council
Cheerleaders ~ Song Leaders
Columbian Pg 1 ~ Columbian Pg 2
Sandstorm Pg 1 ~ Sandstorm Pg 2
Quill & Scroll Pg 1 ~ Quill & Scroll Pg 2
Girls' League
Boys' Federation
National Honor Society
Caduceus Club
Debate
Columbian Christian Crusaders / Hi-Y

PEP CLUB
Pg 1 ~ Pg 2 ~ Pg 3 ~ Pg 4

Favorite Clubs and Organizations
Thespians
Future Homemakers of America Pg 1 ~ Future Homemakers of America Pg 1
Photography Club / Projectin Crew Pg ~ Photography Club / Projectin Crew Pg
Girls' Athletic Association
Future Farmers of America
Key Club
Tri-Hi-Y
Commercial Club
Girls' & Boys' State
Retailers' Club Pg 1 ~ Retailers' Club Pg 2

ADVERTISEMENTS
Advertisements title Page
Hi-Spot
Advertising Pages
1 ~ 2 ~ 3 ~ 4 ~ 5 ~ 6 ~ 7 ~ 8 ~ 9 ~ 10 ~ 11 ~ 12 ~ 13 ~ 14

Inside Back cover

Bomber Bar

AlL Bomber Alumni Links Alumni Sandstorm THE SANDBOX

Bomber Bar

Peace

page started: 12/21/01
page updated: 12/21/01
Email the webmaster
Class of 1954 Columbian